2019-2020 CHAPTER COMMITTEES

We are pleased to announce the 2019-2020 Chapter Committees:

Advocacy, Media and NDA (Alabama)

Chair(s) – Jeremy Love
Sonia Graham
Members – Klari B. Tedrow
Rebecca Bartlett
Email – MediaAL@ga-al.com

Advocacy, Media and NDA (Georgia)

Chair Tracie Klinke
Vice Chair Elizabeth Garvish
Members – Nicole Weitnauer
Charles Kuck
Juan Davalos
Email – MediaGA@ga-al.com

Ancillary (GA & AL)

Chair – Joanna Delfunt
Vice Chair – Alexis Ruiz
Email – ancillary@ga-al.com

Asylum

Chair(s) – Amy Haer
Lynn Pearson
Members – Dean Williams
Eddie Lopez Lugo
Sydney Josephson
Asiyah Sharifi
Jenny Hernandez
Email – asylum@ga-al.com

CBP Liaison Committee

Chair – Justin Russo
Vice Chair – Sharon Cook
Members – Patricia McKenzie
Shirley Zambrano
Gerry Tzekova
Nooshin Bagher
Email – CBP.liaison@ga-al.com

Citizenship Day

Chair(s) – Hannah MacNorlin
Kristen Shepherd
Members – Sethi Mandira
Elizabeth Ji
Email – citizenship@ga-al.com

Chapter Conference Committee

Chair(s) – Elizabeth Matherne
Sam Radin
Members – Eszter Bardi
Kamala Sessoms
Lino Rodriguez
Bruce Buchanan
Marguerite Belline
Carol Armstrong
Carolyn Toth
Email – conference@ga-al.com

Diversity & Inclusion

Chair(s) – Nana Pinamang Boakye
Janan Abolgar
Co-Chair – Janan Abolgar
Email –diversity@ga-al.com

EOIR Liaison Committee

Chair – Dustin Baxter
Vice Chair – Eddie Lopez-Lugo
Members – Palmer Lawrence
Anna Erwin
Shirley Zambrano
Kristen Shepherd
Eddie Lopez Lugo
Email – EOIR.liaison@ga-al.com

Essay

Chair – Maria Batres
Members – Rachel Effron Sharma
Colin Nesbit
Email – essay@ga-al.com

Financial Advisory Committee

Chair – Marshall Cohen
Vice Chair – Elizabeth Matherne
Email –finance@ga-al.com

ICE Liaison Committee

Chair – Anna Erwin
Members – Sarah Owings
Marshall Cohen
Matthew Boles
Email – ICE.liaison@ga-al.com

National Day of Action (GA & AL)

Chair – Kamala Sessoms
Vice Chair – Charles Kuck
Members – Sophia Genovese
Carol Armstrong
Tracie Klinke
Zaira Solano

New Member Division / Law Student Committee

Chair – Matthew Boles
Vice Chair – Adekunbi Adejumo
Members – Adekunbi Adejumo
Sethi Mandira
Asiyah Sharifi
Alicia Taylor
Email – NMD@ga-al.com

Media

Chair – Jamene Christian

Military Assistance Program (MAP)

Chair – Audra Doyle
Members – Audra Doyle
Russell Putnam
Alexis Ruiz
Colin Nesbit
Email – map@ga-al.com

Pro Bono

Chair – Joanna Delfunt
Vice Chair – Adrianna Heffley
Members – Gerry Tzekova
Adekunbi Adejumo
Joanna Delfunt
Jason Crofts
Email – probono@ga-al.com

USCIS Liaison Committee

Chair – Carrie Toth
Vice Chair – Edivette Lopez-Benn
Members – Nicole Weitnauer
Carolyn Toth
Marshall Cohen
Sonal Shah
Email – uscis.atlanta.liaison@ga-al.com

USCIS Liaison, Montgomery Subcommittee

Chair – John Bell
Vice Chair – Amy Meyers
Member – Rebecca Bartlett
Email – uscis.montgomery.liaison@ga-al.com

Wellness Subcommittee

Chair(s) – Gerry Tzekova
Sarah Hawk
Members – Sarah Dubale
Patricia McKenzie
Juan Davalos
Christina Champagne
Email – wellness@ga-al.com

Unauthorized Practice of Law – Georgia

Chair – Dara Berger
Vice Chair – Jessica Stern
Member – Sarah Dubale
Email – UPL@ga-al.com